Dear General Administrator Edwards
[…] 1. Are Corporation Commissioners executive officers, pursuantto Article VI of the Oklahoma Constitution, and if so, is the payincrease for state officers authorized by 74 O.S.Supp. 1994, §250.4, effective for all Corporation Commissioners beginning inJanuary, 1995? 2. Is the pay increase authorized by 74 O.S.Supp. 1994, §250.4[74-250.4] applicable to a new commissioner appointed or elected tofill an unexpired term?
I. STATUTE AUTHORIZING SALARY ADJUSTMENTS OF CORPORATION COMMISSIONERS WHOSE TERMS OF OFFICE BEGIN IN, OR AFTER, JANUARY, 1995 ¶ 1 Your questions refer to 74 O.S.Supp. 1994, § 250.4[74-250.4] which states in part:
Pursuant to provisions of the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma from and after the beginning date of a term of office which commences in, or after, January, 1995, the following officers of the State of Oklahoma shall be annually compensated for their services, payable monthly, as follows:
. . . .
5. Each member of the Corporation Commission shall receive a salary equal to the salary received by an associate district judge in a county with a population of over thirty thousand (30,000)[.]
74 O.S.Supp. 1994, § 250.4[74-250.4] (emphasis added).