Dear Mr. Fite:
[…] of the scenic river areas "for the benefit of the people of Oklahoma," (82 Ohio St. 2001 Supp. 2005, §§ 1460, 1452(A)), the Legislature granted the Tourism Department the power to "[s]upervise the management and use of state properties and facilities under the jurisdiction of the Commission, with an emphasis on conserving, protecting, and enhancing the natural, ecological, historic, cultural, and other resources contained in each park and to provide for the public enjoyment of and access to these resources in a manner which will protect them for future generations[.]" 74 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 2215[74-2215](2). The Tourism Department's statutes contemplate that rules will be promulgated to accomplish these purposes, and empower the agency to then "[e]nforce the rules and policies governing the use of and conduct of patrons in all recreational facilities and properties of the Commission." Id. § 2215(5).
No statute gives the Tourism Department express authority to prohibit or otherwise regulate the possession and consumption of alcohol and low-point beer within a state park.