Opinion No. (1999)
[…] ¶ 7 A county sheriff or county commissioner who is receiving a monthly travel allowance may use a county-owned vehicle only under the circumstances set forth in Section 165. To find otherwise would result in double recovery of travel expenses because the travel allowance is for reimbursement of all business-related travel within the county during a given month and the use of a county vehicle in the same month would give the official overlapping travel allowances — a situation the statute is designed to prevent.

¶ 8 Section 165 was amended in 1998 to specify that receipt of a travel allowance under Section 165 does not preclude the "emergency use of a county-owned vehicle or county-owned equipment by a county officer when such county officer is acting on behalf of the county or when such use is related to county business." 19 Ohio St. 165(B) (1998). Under this section, either a county sheriff or county commissioner may use a county-owned vehicle in an emergency situation even if the official receives a monthly travel allowance.