Dear Senator Garrison,
[…] 21 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 341[21-341].
3 While "sovereign power" is a broad term, it essentially means the use of governmental authority over the people of a state, except where the power has been exclusively reserved to the federal government. See Coyle v. Smith, 113 P. 944, 985 (Okla. 1911) (Kane, J., dissenting).
4 This statute, 62 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 371[62-371], provides in pertinent part:
A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no board of county commissioners, nor city council, nor board of trustees of any town, nor any district board of any school district in this state, nor any board of any local subdivision of this state shall make any contract with any of its members, or in which any of its members shall be directly or indirectly interested. All contracts made in violation of this section shall be wholly void.
Id. (emphasis added).