Dear Senator Garrison,
[…] Consequently, we must examine the duties of a public member of the Board.
¶ 16 The Board consists of "thirteen (13) members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate." 27A O.S. 2001, § 2-2-101[27A-2-2-101](A). Board members generally are persons with expertise in environmental matters or who are associated with various groups or industries in the State impacted by environmental policies. Id. § 2-2-101(C). The statute prescribing duties of the Board states:
G. The Board shall:
1. Appoint and fix the compensation of the Executive Director of the Department of Environmental Quality;
2. Be the rulemaking body for the Department of Environmental Quality;
3. Review and approve the budget request of the Department to the Governor;
4. Assist the Department in conducting periodic reviews and planning activities related to the goals, objectives, priorities and policies of the Department;
5. Provide a public forum for receiving comments and disseminating information to the public and the regulated community regarding goals, objectives, priorities, and policies of the Department at least quarterly. The Board shall have the authority to adopt nonbinding resolutions requesting action by the Department in response to comments received or upon the Board's own initiative; and
6. Review and evaluate the need for amendments or additions to the Oklahoma Statutes regarding the programs and functions of the Department and make legislative recommendations to the Legislature.
Id. § 2-2-101.
¶ 17 While the Executive Director of DEQ is the chief administrator of that agency and has the power to hire and supervise DEQ employees (id. § 2-3-201(C)(2)), the Director serves at the pleasure of the Board. Id. § 2-3-201(A).