Opinion No. (2003)
[…] Okla. Tax Comm'n, 542 P.2d 1303, 1305 (Okla. 1975).6 Under this rule of construction, exemptions from ad valorem taxes pursuant to 68 O.S. Supp. 2002, §§ 2902[68-2902] and 2902.2, must be strictly construed against the existence of an exemption.

¶ 5 While the term "good cause" is mentioned throughout the Oklahoma Statutes, that term is not mentioned in those statutes which are the subject of this Opinion request. Within the Oklahoma Tax Code,7 the term "good cause" occurs seven times.8 Specific to the Ad Valorem Tax Code is 68 O.S.2001, § 2857[68-2857](A), which provides:

The Tax Commission may grant an extension without penalty, upon written request of the taxpayer [public service corporation] and for a good cause, of not to exceed fifteen (15) days for the filing of the returns as required by the Ad Valorem Tax Code.

Id. (footnote omitted) (emphasis added). "Best interests of the public" is not mentioned in the Oklahoma Tax Code.