Opinion No. (2003)
[…] A. Section 2876(C) — written notice to the taxpayer within 1 day of the increase.

B. Section 2876(D) — Taxpayer has 20 calendar days from date of notice to file a written complaint.

C. Section 2876(F) — County Assessor shall schedule an informal hearing with the taxpayer.

D. Section 2876(F) — County Assessor shall take final action within 5 days of the informal hearing.

E. Section 2876(F) — Written notice shall be mailed within 1 day of the final action.

F. Section 2876(F) — Taxpayer has 10 working days to appeal to the County Board of Equalization.

G. Section 2877(A) — County Board of Equalization schedules hearing and renders decision.

H. Under Section 2863(A), a County Board of Equalization commences hearing cases on "April 1, or the first working day thereafter, and ending not later than May 31." In all counties a special session may be called if the board determines that the number of protests pending makes it impractical to complete hearing and adjudication prior to May 31. The special session can run from June 1 to no later than July 31. The special session must be requested no later