This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you ask, in effect, the following questions:
[…] Id. (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).
The Local Development Act permits establishment of sales TIF districts for allocation to project costs and, additionally, for possible allocation to a public entity: "A project plan may contain a provision that the increments from certain local taxes or fees may be used to finance project costs in areas qualified under the Local Development Act." Id. § 861(A). Regarding the taxes that may be apportioned, the Local Development Act in pertinent part provides that:
*Page 32. All or any portion of:
. . . .
b. the increment of local sales taxes, other local taxes or local fees, or a combination thereof, paid to or for the benefit of the city, town, or county approving the plan, and
c. with its consent, evidenced by agreement in writing, the increment of local sales tax, other local taxes or local fees, or combination thereof, payable to any other local public taxing entity,
shall be apportioned to, and when collected, shall be paid into an apportionment fund established for the project pursuant to the project plan.
Id. (emphasis added).
Thus, the authority to apportion local sales taxes, other local taxes and local fees is clearly found in Article X, Section 6C of the Constitution and provisions of the Local Development Act. Unlike ad valorem tax increments, which are expressly limited to revenues based on values within the district, the Local Development Act contains no geographical restriction on the apportionment of local sales taxes, other local taxes or local fees. With respect to the increment of local sales taxes, other local taxes and local fees, the Local Development Act provides that they be "reasonably determined by a formula approved by the governing body to be generated by the project." Id. § 853(9).