Dear Representative Tyler
[…] Section 85.3 of the Act creates, within the "Department of Central Services ["DCS"] a Purchasing Division, the administrative head of which shall be the State Purchasing Director." 74 O.S. 2001, § 85.3[74-85.3] (A). Absent certain exceptions, "every state agency shall make all acquisitions used, consumed or spent by the state agency in the performance of its official functions by the presentation of requisitions to the Purchasing Division." 74 O.S. Supp. 2003, § 85.4[74-85.4](A). Section 85.5(A) of the Act provides that "the State Purchasing Director, under the supervision of the Director of the Department of Central Services, shall have sole and exclusive authority and responsibility for all acquisitions used or consumed by state agencies." Id.1 Additionally, Section 85.3(D) provides that "[a]ll activities of any state agency, department, or institution relating to purchasing shall be under the direction of the Purchasing Division unless otherwise provided by the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act."