The Commission or a member of the Commission or the staff shall promptly furnish the respondent with a copy of the complaint and shall promptly investigate the allegations of discriminatory practice set forth in the complaint. . ." The investigatory machinery of the Oklahoma Human Rights Commission that you alluded to in your letter is found at 25 O.S. 1501 [25-1501](6), 25 O.S. 1508 [25-1508](a) (1971). Section 25 O.S. 1501 [25-1501] [25-1501](6) empowers the Commission as follows: "To require answers to interrogatories under the procedures established by 12 Oklahoma Statutes, 549, compel the attendance of witnesses, examine witnesses under oath or affirmation, and require the production of documents in connection with complaints filed under this act, said powers to be exercised only in relation to areas directly and materially related to the complaint. The Commission may make rules authorizing any member designated by order to pass upon a complaint after a hearing under Section 503, and such decision must be approved in writing by a majority of the membership of the Commission." Section 25 O.S. 1508 [25-1508](a) provides: "Subpoenas shall issue in proceedings under this Act, as provided in the Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act. A subpoena so issued shall show on its face the name and address of the party at whose request the subpoena was issued. On petition of the individual to whom the subpoena is directed and notice to the requesting party, the Commission or an individual designated pursuant to its rules may vacate or modify the subpoena." It is thus apparent that the language contained in the provisions of Section 1501(6) confers a grant of power to the Commission to be exercised in areas directly related to the complaint and since the language is not restrictive to hearings only, it rationally follows that the discovery tools