Dear Senate Fisher,
[…] Second, we must determine the effect of any such alteration on the two scenarios stated in your questions.
¶ 2 Section 5-107A of Title 70 governs the election of school district board of education members. This statute was enacted in 1972 and has undergone various changes since then. Since 1972 members of boards of education of local school districts have been elected from districts called "election districts" or "board districts" which are as equal as possible in population. 70O.S.Supp. 1972, § 5-107A[70-5-107A](G)(2) and 70 O.S.Supp. 1994, §5-107A[70-5-107A](B)(1) and (2). "One member of the board of education shall be elected by the electors of the school district to represent each such board district." Id. at (B)(2).
¶ 3 Until 1991 the statute also provided: