Dear Senate Fisher,
[…] ¶ 12 Again, the rules of statutory construction must be examined to determine the Legislature's intent as to incumbent board members who were elected prior to July 1, 1994, but who cease to be residents after July 1, 1994. The Oklahoma Legislature has acted when it wishes to protect incumbent school board members from the effects of its legislation. In another section of the statute in question, 70 O.S.Supp. 1994, §5-107A[70-5-107A](C), the Legislature clearly delineated that in the case of reduction of a school board from nine to seven members, "[s]chool board members currently serving in offices abolished pursuant to this subsection shall continue serving until the end of their current terms as at-large members." Id. No such expression of protection was provided by the Legislature with respect to incumbents who were elected during the existence of the safe harbor provision between 1991 and 1994 but who ceased to be residents of their board districts after July 1, 1994.