Opinion No. 78-173 (1978) Ag
[…] Opinion No. 78-173 (1978) Ag

MARRIAGE

The term "physician" as used in 43 O.S. 31 [43-31] et seq. (1971), and 63 O.S. 1-515 [63-1-515] (1971), includes a licensed chiropractor. The Attorney General has considered your opinion request wherein you ask, in effect, the following question: Does "physician" as used in 43 O.S. 31 [43-31] et seq. (1971), and 63 O.S. 1-515 [63-1-515] (1971), include a licensed chiropractor? Title 43 O.S. 31 [43-31] et seq. (1971), pertains to premarital examinations for syphilis. The pertinent portion of Section 31 states as follows: "Any person seeking to obtain a marriage license shall first file with the Court Clerk a certificate or affidavit from a duly licensed physician, licensed to practice within the State of Oklahoma, stating that each party to the marriage contract has been given a standard serological examination, as may be necessary for the discovery of syphilis, made not more than thirty (30) days prior to the date of such application to obtain a marriage license, and that, in the opinion of the physician, the persons named therein are not infected with syphilis, or, if infected, said syphilis is not in a stage which may be communicable to the marriage partner." Title 63 O.S. 1-515 [63-1-515] (1971), provides for a serological test by a physician attending a pregnant woman.