Opinion No. (2009)
[…] The information submitted with your inquiry letter asks about the applicability of the leave reinstatement statutes to this situation. Generally, Oklahoma statutes provide that accrued sick leave is lost when employees end their employment with the State. Under certain circumstances, leave may be restored if the employee returns to State employment on or before two (2) years after leaving employment.

STATUTES ON RETIREMENT BENEFITS Members of OPERS receive an annual retirement benefit based upon service in accordance with statutory provisions. 74 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 915[74-915](A)(1). That subsection provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and as provided for elected officials in Section 913.4 of this title, any member who shall retire on or after the member's normal retirement date shall be entitled to receive an annual retirement benefit equal to two percent (2%) of *Page 2 the member's final average compensation as determined pursuant to paragraph (18) of Section 902 of this title, multiplied by the number of years of credited service that has been credited to the member in accordance with the provisions of Section 913 of this title other than years credited pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.

Id. (emphasis added.)

The terms "credited service" and "participating service" are defined for purposes of the OPERS statutes. "`Credited service' means the sum of participating service, prior service and elected service[.]" 74 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 902[74-902](10).