Dear Honorable Ballenger
[…] The public trust you inquire about operates a county jail, although we do not believe the business of the trust is pertinent to how we answer your question.
The Trust Instrument ¶ 2 A public trust created pursuant to the Public Trust Law is a special type of charitable trust, subject to the same general restrictions of State law. Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Warram, 285 P.2d 1034, 1043 (Okla. 1955); Harrison v. Barton, 358 P.2d 211, 221 (Okla. 1960). Section 178(A) of the Public Trust Law provides in pertinent part:
The instrument or will creating such trust may provide for the appointment, succession, powers, duties, term, manner of removal and compensation of the trustee or trustees subject to the provisions of subsections C and E of this section, and in all such respects the terms of said instrument or will shall be controlling. . . . If the said instrument or will makes no provisions in regard to any of the foregoing, then the general laws of the state shall control as to such omission or omissions.
Id. (emphasis added).