Dear Representative Corn,
[…] See Be-Mac Transport Co. v.Lairmore, 129 P.2d 192, 195 (Okla. 1942) (discussing when federal action is paramount to state action).
¶ 5 Accordingly, a newspaper which otherwise meets the requirements of 25 O.S. 2001, § 106[25-106] does not lose its "legal" status simply because the Postal Service now refers to the method of distribution as "periodicals" instead of "second-class matter," and the phrase "admitted to the United States mails as paid second-class mail matter" as used in Section 106 now refers to periodicals publications, as defined by the federal postal regulations.