Opinion No. (2008)
[…] 2. The Public Competitive Bidding Act of 1974 establishes a process by which all proposals to award public construction contracts "shall be made equally and uniformly known by the awarding public agency to all prospective bidders." Id. § 104. This process requires a number of specific procedures, including providing notice to all prospective bidders "by publication in a newspaper of general circulation and published in the county where the work, or the major part of it, is to be done." Id. § 104(1).