Opinion No. (2008)
[…] Id. Therefore, all public construction contracts must be let and awarded in accordance with the Competitive Bidding Act.

The Competitive Bidding Act establishes a process by which all proposals to award public construction contracts "shall be made equally and uniformly known by the awarding public agency to all prospective bidders." 61 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 104[61-104]. This process requires notice be given "by publication in a newspaper of general circulation andpublished in the county where the work, or the major part of it, is tobe done." Id. § 104(1) (emphasis added). The notice is to be "published in two consecutive weekly issues of said newspaper, with the first publication thereof to be at least twenty (20) days prior to the date set for opening bids[.]" Id. The provision also requires notice to be "sent to trade or construction publications for their use and information [if] the estimated cost of the contract exceeds Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00)[.]" Id. § 104(2).