Opinion No. (2008)
[…] 61 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 102[61-102](6).

The Competitive Bidding Act requires competitive bidding for public construction contracts and contains specific procedures for awarding these public contracts through the competitive bidding process. Subsection 103(A) provides:

A. Unless otherwise provided by law, all public construction contracts exceeding Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) shall be let and awarded to the lowest *Page 3 responsible bidder, by open competitive bidding after solicitation for sealed bids, in accordance with the provisions of the Public Competitive Bidding Act of 1974. No work shall be commenced until a written contract is executed and all required bonds and insurance have been provided by the contractor to the awarding public agency.

61 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 103[61-103]. This statute requires compliance with the provisions of the Competitive Bidding Act "[u]nless otherwise provided by law." Id. There are no provisions in Oklahoma law exempting cooperative purchasing agreements from the Competitive Bidding Act.