Opinion No. (2011)
[…] The Department of Corrections must pay for their emergency and nonemergency care. Id. § 38.3(B). The Department of Corrections must pay for their medications. SeeId. § 38.3(D). Section 38.3 provides that the Department of Corrections is not responsible for paying for medical care and treatment in specified circumstances. Id. § 38.3(C), (H).1 Subsection C of Section 38.3 requires the sheriff to pay for the health care of retained inmates in three circumstances. The sheriff must pay for:

1. "health care screening when an inmate is admitted,"

2. "routine sick calls within the county jail[,] and"

3. "access to on-site physician services as is routinely provided for all inmates in the custody of the sheriff and as provided by Section 52 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes."2

Id. § 38.3(C).