Opinion No. (2000)
[…] Part II. The Oklahoma Explosives and Blasting Regulation Act, and

Part III. Nitroglycerine

¶ 2 Part I of Chapter 8 of Title 63 defines three terms for the purposes of the entire chapter: the terms "explosive," "blasting agent," and "person." See 63 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 121.1[63-121.1].

¶ 3 Part II of Chapter 8 of Title 63 is the Oklahoma Explosives and Blasting Regulation Act, which in regulating explosives and blasting, provides for overlapping and multiple jurisdiction of the four regulating state agencies. See 63 O.S. Supp. 1999, §§122.1-124.8.

¶ 4 At 63 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 122.2[63-122.2](1), the Oklahoma Explosives and Blasting Regulation Act specifies the "jurisdictional areas" of state agencies "relating to the regulation of blasting and explosives." The responsibilities specified are "in addition to those otherwise provided by law and assigned to the specific state agency." Id. The section provides for the general jurisdictional responsibilities of four state agencies over explosives and blasting agents:

1. The Department of Mines,

2. The State Fire Marshal,

3. The Department of Public Safety, and

4. The Department of Environmental Quality.