Opinion No. (2000)
[…] The Department of Mines shall have the following jurisdictional areas relating to the regulation of blasting and explosives:

a. the use of explosives and blasting activities for surface and nonsurface mining operations pursuant to Title 45 of the Oklahoma Statutes,

b. except as otherwise provided by this part, the use of explosives and blasting activities for nonmining activities,

c. except as otherwise provided by this part, the regulation of the use of explosives or of blasting activity not subject to the specific statutory authority of another state agency[.]

63 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 122.2[63-122.2] (emphasis added).

¶ 7 More specifically, the Department of Mine's regulation of non-mining operations is dealt with at 63 O.S. Supp. 1999, §123.1[63-123.1](A). There, the Department is given regulatory responsibility for "all blasting operations or activities, and the storage and use of all blasting agents and explosives by any person, which is not located within the area of a mining operation or site."1 Id.

¶ 8 Additionally, that section requires the Oklahoma Mining Commission to promulgate rules and regulations, and requires that blasting activities and operation only be conducted by persons "certified as a blaster by the Department of Mines."