Dear Representative Braddock,
[…] 19 O.S. 1991, § 866.33[19-866.33] (emphasis added).
¶ 3 The language in Section 866.2 expressly provides that a separate planning commission can be established by a municipality, and that planning commission can be empowered to act within its own boundaries. However, the language in Section 866.33 suggests that, if such a planning commission were established, it would be powerless to act separately. It therefore appears there is a conflict between the two sections.
¶ 4 Resorting to the history of the statutes helps resolve the conflict. Both statutory provisions were enacted in 1957. Section 866.33 has not been amended; however, Section 866.2 was last amended in 1985. In that 1985 amendment, the Legislature added the provision (emphasized above) that this section should "not be construed to prohibit a municipality in a Metropolitan Area Planning Commission from creating its own separate planning commission." 1985 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 33, § 1.
¶ 5 In determining the intent of the Legislature, if there is a conflict between two sections of an act, the provisions of a later statute prevail over those of an earlier one. Boice v.State, 473 P.2d 241, 245 (Okla. 1970); Pickett v.