Opinion No. (2000)
[…] If the notice provides for a hearing, the time and place of the hearing shall be specified in the notice." 75 O.S. 303(B)(9) (1999). The Act has no requirement that rulemaking hearings be held during the day. Agencies are afforded a great deal of leeway in the manner in which they conduct such hearings. Therefore, the answer to your third question is yes, rulemaking hearings may be held in the evening.

IV. ¶ 9 Finally, you ask what constitutes proper notice of a rulemaking hearing. Section 75 O.S. 303 of the Act requires that prior to the adoption, amendment, or revocation of a rule, an agency shall "cause notice of any intended action to be published in `The Oklahoma Register.'" 75 O.S. 303(A)(1) (1999). The notice must contain:

1. In simple language, a brief summary of the rule;

2. The proposed action being taken;

3. The circumstances which created the need for the rule;

4. The specific legal authority authorizing the proposed rule;