Opinion No. (2000)
[…] Consequently, the answer to your first question is no, agency decision makers do not have to be present at rulemaking hearings.

II. ¶ 6 You next ask whether agency personnel can summarize statements made by interested parties regarding a proposed rule, prior to submitting them to those who will actually decide whether to adopt the rule. Agency consideration of public response to a proposed rule is a fundamental aspect of the Act. In addition to the public hearing requirements set forth in the Act, another method ensures public participation in the rulemaking process. Section 75 O.S. 303 mandates that after publishing a proposed rule, an agency shall permit a comment period. Interested parties may "submit data, views or arguments, orally or in writing. The agency shall consider fully all written and oral submissions respecting the proposed rule." 75 O.S.303(A)(2) (1999). Moreover, within ten days of adopting a rule, an agency must submit to the Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate a summary of the comments received regarding the rule. See 75O.S. 303.1(A) (1999).