Opinion No. (2002)
[…] Const. art. X, § 9(a). The total of these ad valorem taxes for all purposes shall not exceed fifteen (15) mills, five (5) of which are apportioned for school district purposes, with the remainder to be apportioned between county, city, town and school district by the County Excise Board.

¶ 29 In summary, a public trust may not levy ad valorem taxes as a public trust is not a proper party to levy such taxes under Okla. Const. art. X, § 9. However, a portion of the county's ad valorem taxes levied on a year-to-year basis pursuant to Article X, § 9(a) may be used in providing ambulance services. In such situations, the provisions of 60 O.S. 2001, § 176[60-176] (A)(4) must be followed which require "express action of the legislative authority of the beneficiary prior to the charging or expending of the funds."

It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the Attorney Generalthat:

1. Ad valorem taxes may not be levied in excess of three (3) mills for the "support, organization, operation and maintenance" of an Emergency Medical Service District created pursuant to Okla. Const. art. X, § 9C(a).