Opinion No. 72-158 (1972) Ag
[…] The first sentence of Section 153 clarifies this question as it provides explicit authority for the erection of state buildings without the confines of the Capitol Improvement and Zoning District; that sentence reads: "(a) The Authority is hereby authorized to acquire land for and to erect, equip, operate and maintain a building or buildings for the use of State and/or federal agencies and departments at any place or location within the State of Oklahoma, the place of erection to be selected by the Authority . . ." (Emphasis Added) A plain reading of the first sentence of Section 153 in conjunction with the questioned language provides the clear meaning and intent of the statute, that being that an indebtedness may be incurred not only for the acquisition of properties but for the erection and