Opinion No. 72-158 (1972) Ag
[…] Opinion No. 72-158 (1972) Ag

** Summary ** POWERS OF CAPITOL IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY Under the provisions of 73 O.S. 153 [73-153] (1971), the Capitol Improvement Authority is authorized to acquire land and to erect buildings on such lands acquired outside the Capitol Improvement and Zoning District; moreover, the acquisition of land and the cost of erection of buildings thereon is to be financed by the issuance of revenue bonds pursuant to Section 153 authorization. The Attorney General has considered your letter of March 20, 1972, wherein you request the Attorney General to consider the following question: "Under the provisions of 73 O.S. 153 [73-153] (1971), is the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority authorized to acquire land for and to erect, equip, operate and maintain a building or buildings for the use of state and/or federal agencies and departments at any place or location within the State of Oklahoma other than within the Capitol Improvement and Zoning District as defined by law, and for the purpose of paying the cost thereof, is the Authority authorized to issue negotiable bonds as may, in the opinion of the Authority, be necessary for such purposes, and to provide for the payment of such bonds and the right of the holders thereof, as provided in said statute?" The first part of your question asks whether the Authority is authorized to acquire land outside the Capitol Improvement and Zoning District and to erect state buildings on such property.