Opinion No. 71-285 (1971) Ag
[…] The Attorney General has considered your request for an opinion, wherein you raise the following question: "Is it permissible for the Board of County Commissioners to use unrestricted highway funds for the purpose of paying dues to the Eastern Oklahoma Development District (EODD) Association?" Title 69 O.S. 601 [69-601] and 69 O.S. 1503 [69-1503] (1970), are dispositive of this question. Section 601 provides for county control over all public roads not taken over by the State Highway Commission and continues: ". . .It shall be the duty of the Board of County Commissioners in each county to construct and maintain as county highways those roads which best serve the most people of the county. For this purpose the Board of County Commissioners is authorized to use any funds which are in the County Highway Fund, subject to statutory restrictions on the use of any of such funds, together with any money derived from any agreement entered into between the Commission and the Federal Government. . ." (Emphasis added) Section 69 O.S. 1503 [69-1503] provides as follows: "Money for use on county roads — County Highway Fund — (a) All monies raised for use on the County highways in each county, or apportioned to each county for road purposes, from any