State Ex Rel. Marland v. Phillips Petroleum Co.
[…] If the surrender of all or any of these alleged rights constituted a good consideration, then the claim of the plaintiff of no consideration must fail.

We must consider this question under circumstances and conditions existing at the time rather than under circumstances and conditions which later developed.

Section 9440, O. S. 1931, 15 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 106, defines a good consideration as:

"Any benefit conferred, or agreed to be conferred upon the promisor, by any other person, to which the promisor is not lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the promisor, is a good consideration for a promise."

Section 9441, O. S. 1931, 15 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 107, further defines a good consideration as: