In Re Initiative Petitions Nos. 112, 114, 117, 118
[…] This measure appears to have been amended later by the statutes of 1910. The amendment is found in chapter 66, page 121, Session Laws of 1910. Its title is as follows:

"An Act carrying into effect provisions relating to the initiative and referendum; prescribing the method of procedure for submitting and voting for proposed amendments to the Constitution and other propositions, and prescribing the method of appeal from petitions filed or from the ballot title; repealing sections 6, 7 and 16 of article one, chapter forty-four, of the Session Laws of Oklahoma, 1907-08."

Sections 6 and 7 of the original law are expressly repealed. In lieu of those sections, section 2 of the act of 1910 was enacted, and worded somewhat differently, and is as follows:

"Section 2. When a citizen or citizens desire to circulate a petition initiating a proposition of any nature, whether to become a statute law or an amendment to the Constitution, or for the purpose of invoking a referendum upon legislative enactments, such citizen or citizens shall, when such petition is prepared, and before the same is circulated or signed by electors, file a true and exact copy of same in the office of the Secretary of State, and within sixty days after the date of such filing the original petition shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State, and no petition not filed in accordance with this provision shall be considered. When such original petition is filed in said office it shall be the duty of the Secretary of State to forthwith cause to be published in at least one newspaper of general circulation within the state a notice setting forth the date of such filing. Any citizen of the state may, within ten days, by written *Page 226 notice to the Secretary of State and to the party or parties who filed such petition, protest against the same, whereupon the Secretary of State shall fix a day, not sooner than five days thereafter, at which he will hear testimony and arguments for and against the sufficiency of such petition. A protest filed by anyone hereunder may, if abandoned by the party filing same, be revived within five days by any other citizen. After such hearing the Secretary of State shall decide whether such petition be ill form as required by the statutes, and his decision shall be subject to appeal to, the Supreme Court of the state, and such court shall give such cause precedence over all others.