United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. § 502.253(d). The portable placards, which afford parking
access to disabled persons without specialized license plates, cost
five dollars, however, and must be renewed every four years. Id.
§§ 681.003, 681.004. The five dollar fee is used to defray the
costs of providing the placards. Id. § 681.005(1).
Plaintiffs filed this class action suit on August 11, 1997, in
the state district court for Travis County, Texas alleging that the
fee collected to pay for the placard program violates regulations
promulgated under Title II of the ADA as well as the ADA. ADA §
12132 states that “no qualified individual with a disability shall,
by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or
be denied the benefits of the services, programs or activities of
a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such
entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Pursuant to congressionally granted
power to promulgate regulations implementing this section, id. §
12134(a), the Attorney General formulated a “surcharge regulation”:
A public entity may not place a surcharge on a particular