United States Court of Appeals
[…] federal court, the district court properly treated it as a motion
for leave to intervene. We will likewise construe the district
4
In these extraneous issues, which seemingly arise from
Armstrong’s perception that the courts have treated him unfairly,
Armstrong challenges on numerous grounds the validity of the Utah
bankruptcy court’s orders, the Utah state court’s Trust
Judgments, and the Steppes Judgment. These challenges are
improper either because they constitute impermissible collateral
attacks on valid judgments, or because we lack jurisdiction to
review the underlying judgments. See 28 U.S.C. § 1294(a)(1993)
(“[A]ppeals from reviewable decisions of the district or
territorial courts shall be taken to the courts of appeals as
follows: (1) From a district court of the United States to the
court of appeals for circuit embracing the district[.]”).
6
court’s order denying that motion as a denial of a motion for
leave to intervene.
In further support of his proposed intervention, Armstrong
argues that he was entitled to remain as an intervenor in federal