Mid-Continent Pipe Line Co. v. Seminole County Excise Board
[…] It then rendered judgment in the aggregate sum prayed for in the six causes of action set up in the suit against district No. 2, and also entered judgment for the amount asked for in the suit against district No. 4. Interest was allowed on each judgment at the rate of 6%.

62 O. S. 1941 § 362 provides:

"Before final judgment in any suit based on contract shall be rendered against any municipality by any court of any county in the State of Oklahoma, except in proceedings to refund any indebtedness of said municipality, proof shall be made to the court of the existence, character and amount of the outstanding legal indebtedness of said municipality, which proof shall include a statement compiled by the various officers having custody of the records from which the information required in the statement is taken, under oath, showing the following:

"1. An itemized statement of the bonded indebtedness of said municipality.

"2. An itemized statement of the legal indebtedness of said municipality, exclusive of the bonded indebtedness and the alleged indebtedness proposed to be converted into a judgment.