United States Court of Appeals
[…] Thus, they contend that the
district court failed to properly defer to TWC’s reasonable statutory interpretation. Plaintiffs respond
that the plain language of the statute precludes TWC’s redefinitions. Thus, they argue that there is
no deference due and that the district court properly granted declaratory judgment.
II
In 1996, Congress reformed welfare with the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity
Reconciliation Act (“PRWORA”). PRWORA replaced Aid to Families with Dependent Children with
Temporary Assistance to Needy Families. 42 U.S.C. § 601 - 619. The purpose of the new program
is “to increase the flexibility of States in operating a program designed to” meet certain goals including
3
“end[ing] the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation,
work, and marriage.” 42 U.S.C. § 601(a). As a condition of receiving TANF grants, states must
ensure that certain percentages of recipients participate in “work activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 607(a).
PRWORA lists twelve work activities:
(1) unsubsidized employment;
(2) subsidized private sector employment;