United States Court of Appeals
[…] A recipient is engaged in work if he or she is participating in one or more
of these activities for at least thirty hours per week in certain proportions. 42 U.S.C. § 607(c). A
state must submit a plan outlining its proposal to “[r]equire a parent or caretaker receiving assistance
under the program to engage in work (as defined by the State) once the State determines the parent
or caretaker is ready to engage in work.” 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)(A)(ii). The plan must “[e]nsure that
parents and caretakers receiving assistance under the program engage in work activities in accordance
with section 607.” 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)(A)(iii).
When an individual refuses to participate in a work activity, PRWORA requires the state to
4
“(A) reduce the amount of assistance otherwise payable to the family pro rata (or more, at the option
of the State) . . . ; or (B) terminate such assistance, subject to such good cause and other exceptions
as the State may establish.” 42 U.S.C. § 607(e)(1). In addition to losing TANF assistance for refusing
to work, a recipient may lose Medicaid benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-1(b)(3)(A)(iii) (giving states the
option to terminate medical assistance for refusing to work pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 607(e)(1)(B)).
A