United States Court of Appeals
[…] Had Congress wanted to give
states the option to terminate medical assistance for these failures, it could have easily done so. We
find this argument persuasive. “‘[W]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a
statute but omits it in another . . . . , it is generally presumed t hat Congress acts intentionally and
purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.’” Keene Corp. v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 208
(1993) (quoting Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)).
Defendants contend that § 602 expressly permits Texas to define “work activities.” Section
602 obligates states to outline how they will “[r]equire a parent or caretaker receiving assistance under
10
the program to engage in work (as defined by the State) . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)(A)(ii) (emphasis
added). As the Plaintiffs correctly argue, however, this plan must still be “in accordance with § 607
of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 602(1)(1)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). Thus, while Texas has flexibility to