United States Court of Appeals
[…] AFDC benefits because Congress did not intend to exclude a class of benefit recipients).
In addition to the plain language of the actual provision, the rest of the statute strongly
suggests that TWC’s interpretations are impermissible. When interpreting a portion of a statute,
courts must consider the statute in its entirety. Lexecon, Inc. v. Milberg Weiss Bershad Hynes &
Lerach, 523 U.S. 26, 36 (1998) (“[A] statute is to be considered in all its parts when construing any
9
one of them.”). Other sections of TANF address the personal responsibility requirements of 40 TEX.
ADMIN. CODE § 811.41(d)(3). Section 608(b)(3) authorizes states to reduce TANF assistance for
failure to comply with an imposed “individual responsibility plan,” which “may include a requirement
that the individual . . . keep school age children in school, immunize children, attend parenting and
money management classes.” 42 U.S.C. § 608(b)(2)(A)(ii). Similarly, § 604 provides penalties for
a parent’s failure to ensure that dependent minor children attend school. 42 U.S.C. § 604(i).
Defendants claim that these sections, which provide only for a reduction in TANF assistance,
complement the states’ flexibility and do not preclude the option to terminate medical assistance for
the same infractions. For this proposition, Defendants cite § 608(b)(3), which states “[i]n addition to
any other penalties required under the State program funded under this part, the State may reduce, by
such amount as the State considers appropriate, the amount of assistance otherwise payable under the
State program to a family that includes an individual who fails without good cause to comply with an
individual responsibility plan signed by the individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 608(b)(3).
The Plaintiffs contend that these sections indicate that Congress wanted to give states the
flexibility to reduce TANF for various personal responsibility failures. Had Congress wanted to give