"Findings of Fact by the Court. "In this case the court finds the facts to be:
[…] In Upman v. Second Ward Bank, supra, the court says: "The word 'homestead' itself means a place of residence, which, again, implies occupancy, possession."
Our constitutional and statutory provisions differ from most of the states in that as to the rural homestead, as above stated, it does not contain express words requiring occupancy or intended occupancy, but there are several constitutions and statutes which are similar to ours in this respect. Section 51, art. 16 of the Constitution of Texas (1876), is as follows:
"The homestead, not in a town or city shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town or village, shall consist of lot, or lots, not to exceed in value five thousand dollars at the time of their designation as the homestead, without reference to the value of any improvements there on; provided, that the same shall be used for the purpose of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the head of a family; provided, also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired."
In a note to section 2, art. 12, Williams' Constitution, it is said:
"All this section is taken from Texas (1876) 16, 50, except, the clause providing for the mortgaging of the homestead, which is patterned after Kansas (1859) 15, 9. * * *"