Ex Parte Wood
[…] In behalf of respondent the point was made that where imprisonment is upon a warrant or commitment issued from a court of competent jurisdiction upon an information, such commitment cannot be attacked collaterally or the proceedings inquired into in a habeas corpus proceeding, and this court is precluded from inquiring into the facts alleged in said petitions by the provisions of the Habeas Corpus Act, ch. 3, art. 4, sec. 693, 12 Okla. St. Ann. § 1342, which provides:

"No court or judge shall inquire into the legality of any judgment or process, whereby the party is in custody, or discharge him when the term of commitment has not expired in either of the cases following: * * * *Page 207

"Fourth. Upon a warrant or commitment issued from the district court, or any other court of competent jurisdiction, upon an indictment or information."

Section 10 of the Bill of Rights, Okla. St. Ann., provides:

"The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall never be suspended by the authorities of this state."