Franklin v. Hunt Dry Goods Co.
[…] Mountcastle, an attorney representing a prospective purchaser of a part of defendant's freight line running from Muskogee to Tulsa, called the defendant at his Tulsa office and advised him that a default judgment had been taken.

Section 398, O. S. 1931, 12 Okla. St. Ann. § 651, in part, is as follows:

"A new trial is a re-examination in the same court, of an issue of fact, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court. The former verdict, report or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, on the application of the party aggrieved, for any of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of such party."

Subdivision 3 thereof reads as follows:

"Accident or surprise, which ordinary prudence could not have guarded against."

In Lindsey et al. v. Goodman, 57 Okla. 408, 157 P. 344, we held as follows:

"The negligence of the party is no ground for a new trial.