Franklin v. Hunt Dry Goods Co.
[…] This was done immediately. The plaintiff gave testimony in support of its petition and a default judgment was reentered. On March 15th (within three days) the defendant filed a motion for new trial asking that the judgment be vacated for the principal reason that the last default judgment was void because the first default judgment was vacated without notice and in fact still existed. He also alleged accident or surprise and that the first default judgment entered on March 9th was merely irregular.

The parties will be referred to herein as they appeared in the trial court.

Section 556, O. S. 1931, 12 Okla. St. Ann. § 1031, provides:

"The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders, at or after the term at which such judgment or order was made."

Subdivision 3 thereof provides:

"For mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk, or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order."

Section 557, O. S. 1931, 12 Okla. St. Ann. § 1032, provides:

"The proceedings to correct mistakes or omissions of the clerk, or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order, shall be by motion, upon reasonable notice to the adverse party or his attorney in the action."