Cannon v. State
[…] Cannon v. State

Defendant was charged in Osage county with the crime of robbery with firearms, was tried, convicted and sentenced to serve a term of five years in the penitentiary, and has appealed.

The information filed against the defendant was based on Oklahoma Statutes 1931, sec. 2543, O.S.A. title 21, sec. 801, which is as follows:

"Any person or persons who, with the use of any firearms or any other dangerous weapons, attempts to rob or robs any person or persons, or who robs or attempts to rob any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place inhabited or attended by any person or persons at any time, either day or night, shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction therefor, shall suffer punishment by death, or imprisonment, at hard labor, in the State Penitentiary, for a period of time of not less than five years, at the discretion of the court, or the jury trying the same."

The general statute defining robbery is Oklahoma Statutes 1931, sec. 2542, O.S.A. title 21, sec. 791, which is as follows: