Toy Manufacturers of America, Inc. v. Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] 28

The petition to review the CPSC's promulgation of the Small Parts Regulation is denied.

1

TMA is a non-profit trade association whose membership of manufacturers and importers of toys account for approximately 90% of the toy industry's annual dollar volume of sales at the wholesale level in the United States

2

The FHSA authorizes the CPSC to determine by regulation that "(a)ny toy or other article intended for use by children (that) . . . presents an electrical, mechanical, or thermal hazard" is a hazardous substance. 15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(D). The CPSC may establish that an article presents a mechanical hazard if "in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness (1) from fracture, fragmentation, or disassembly of the article . . . (7) because the article (or any part or accessory thereof) may be aspirated or ingested . . . or (9) because of any other aspect of the article's design or manufacture." 15 U.S.C. § 1261(s).