64 O. S. 1941 § 193 provides:
[…] Under this section the state could plat and sell parks, but it could not plat and give away the same.
A sale is distinguished from a gift in that the former is supported by consideration whereas the latter is not. Consideration is defined in this jurisdiction by 15 O. S. 1941 § 106, which provides:
"Any benefit conferred, or agreed to be conferred upon the promisor, by any other person, to which the promisor is not lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the promisor, is a good consideration for a promise."
The attempted conveyance of the asserted easement in this case was by dedication. At the time of that dedication no one had paid or agreed to pay anything for the parks.