Jenkins v. State
[…] There is nothing in the record to show that the motion for continuance was overruled. When the case was called for trial on the 24th of September, the defendant did not present the motion for continuance, but announced ready for trial. There is nothing in the *Page 370 record to show diligence on the part of the defendant with reference to the securing of this witness. It would have taken only a few hours after the filing of this affidavit on September 22nd to have had some one come to Oklahoma City and secure this witness. It is provided by Oklahoma Statutes 1941, Tit. 22, § 715, as follows:

"No person is obliged to attend as a witness, before a court or magistrate out of the county where the witness resides or is served with the subpoena, unless the judge of the court in which the offense is triable, upon an affidavit of the county attorney, or of the defendant or his counsel, stating that he believes that the evidence of the witness is material and his attendance at the examination or trial necessary shall indorse on the subpoena an order for the attendance of the witness."

The subpoena issued in this case is not attached to the motion for continuance, and no affidavit was filed by the defendant or his counsel, and no order was procured from the judge of the court in which the offense was being tried, directing or ordering the attendance of the witness.