Jenkins v. State
[…] Clark, who tried to be a swift witness for appellant, and it was also proven that the appellant knew this. Appellant and those acting with him laid in wait for an unarmed man, and finally killed him, without giving him any warning, or giving him the least chance for his life. We are only surprised that the jury did not inflict the extreme penalty of the law in this case."

Many of the facts in the Thompson case are similar to the facts in the instant case. *Page 348

Justifiable homicide is defined by the Oklahoma Statutes, Tit. 21, O. S. 1941 § 733, as follows:

"1. When resisting any attempt to murder such person, or to commit any felony upon him, or upon or in any dwelling house in which such person is; or,