Jenkins v. State
[…] He had been arraigned in open court and given time to plead. Under the authority above cited, the defendant is not permitted to sit silent, and after his conviction raise this question for the first time on appeal. *Page 361

Under assignment of error No. 8 it is contended the court erred in refusing defendant's request for time in which to examine the court's instructions and settle and take exceptions thereto before the same were read to the jury. On the question of the right to examine the instructions it is provided by 22 O.S. 1941 § 831[22-831], as follows:

"5. When the evidence is concluded, the attorneys for the prosecution may submit to the court written instructions. If the questions of law involved in the instructions are to be argued, the court shall direct the jury to withdraw during the argument, and after the argument, must settle the instructions, and may give or refuse any instructions asked, or may modify the same as he deems the law to be. Instructions refused shall be marked in writing by the judge, if modified, modification shall be shown in the instruction. When the instructions are thus settled, the jury, if sent out, shall be recalled and the court shall thereupon read the instructions to the jury."

The construction of this statute, where the identical question was raised as is here being considered, was before this court in the early case of Thompson v. State,6 Okla.