Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Clendinning
[…] It has no jurisdiction to issue either the writ of prohibition or habeas corpus in an original action, for the application for such writs constitutes special proceedings.

The Constitution (sec. 25, art. 2) empowers the Legislature to pass laws defining contempts. The Legislature has performed that duty (21 O.S.A. § 565) by dividing contempts of court into two classes, direct and indirect contempts. Within the statutory definition of direct contempts falls: "The unlawful and willful refusal of any person to be sworn as a witness andthe refusal to answer any legal or proper question." By the provision of the Constitution, supra, the Legislature has power to enact laws "regulating the proceedings and punishments in matters of contempt." It is Hornbook law that the right to a trial by jury is not a matter of procedure.