Nemecek v. State
[…] He also admitted that the sweeper was not in the house.

There is no contention by the state that any proof of loss was filled out or that the defendant had received any of the insurance money.

At the close of the state's case, defendant's attorney demurred to the evidence for the reason that it was insufficient to establish the crime attempted to be charged, and moved the court to direct the jury to return a verdict of not guilty, which was overruled by the court.

Section 2243, O. S. 1931, 21 Okla. St. Ann. § 1662, which states: "Every person who presents * * * any false or fraudulent claim * * * upon any contract of insurance, for the payment of any loss * * * is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding three years, or by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars, or both," *Page 201 was enacted to cover such a situation as is herein set out.