United States Court of Appeals
[…] statutorily granted discretion under 8 U.S.C. § 1229c or § 1255.
Rather, the IJ expressly noted that the Manzanos had abandoned
their request for voluntary departure and that there was no
adjustment of status application yet submitted to the court because
there was no current, approved immigrant visa petition and no visa
petition had yet been filed. The IJ’s denial of continuance and
the BIA’s summary affirmance of that decision were indeed
11
discretionary; however, such discretion is authorized pursuant to
regulation, not to any statute outlined in § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i). See
8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for
continuance for good cause shown.”).4 Therefore, Rodriguez does
not preclude our review here.
As for any argument that we lack jurisdiction because the
Manzanos’ motion to reopen relates to a request for adjustment of
Mr. Manzano’s status, this would clearly be the case if the BIA had