United States Court of Appeals
[…] Attorney General.”
Id. Thus, the Court found it had jurisdiction to review the BIA’s
denial of the petitioner’s motion to reopen because the BIA had not
exercised any statutorily provided discretion under the subchapter
of title 8 governing immigration proceedings, but instead had
exercised discretion as delineated by a regulation of the Attorney
General. Id. This is the precise case here; the BIA exercised its
regulatory-granted discretion to deny the Manzanos’ motion to
reopen their removal proceedings. Therefore, we retain the
authority to review this motion to reopen under §
3
Section 1003.23(b)(3) provides, in relevant part: “The
Immigration Judge has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if
the moving party has established a prima facie case for relief.”
8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3).
8
1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). See id.
Jurisdiction under INA § 242(a)(2)(B)(i), 8 U.S.C. §
1252(a)(2)(B)(i).
The government also makes the argument that this Court lacks
jurisdiction pursuant to INA § 242(a)(2)(B)(i), now codified at 8