United States Court of Appeals
[…] Thus, he
contends that the district court’s denial of his timely motion
for a new trial was erroneous.
We review the evidence to determine whether any reasonable
trier of fact could have found that the evidence established
-3-
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Martinez, 975
F.2d 159, 160-61 (5th Cir. 1992). We view the evidence in the
light most favorable to the government, drawing all reasonable
inferences from the evidence in favor of the jury’s verdict. Id.
at 161; United States v. Shabazz, 993 F.2d 431, 441 (5th Cir.
1993).
Section 1029(a)(2) provides that a person who “knowingly and
with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more
unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by
such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more
during that period” is subject to criminal penalties. 18 U.S.C. §
1029(a)(2).
According to Inman, the evidence at trial showed that the
credit card was an authorized access device, rather than an
unauthorized one, and that Corning was aware of the charges he
made on the credit card. Inman acknowledges that arguably he may
have exceeded his authority to charge on the card, but he asserts
that such action does not violate § 1029(a)(2). We disagree.
Section 1029(e)(3) defines an “unauthorized access device”
as “any access device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked,
canceled, or obtained with intent to defraud.” 18 U.S.C. §
1029(e)(3). Because neither party claims that the VISA credit
card used by Inman was stolen, expired, revoked, or canceled, the
relevant inquiry here is whether the card was “obtained with
-4-
intent to defraud.”
The evidence at trial showing that Inman intended to defraud