United States Court of Appeals
[…] means of reviewing the legal question presented because of IIRIRA’s
jurisdiction-stripping provisions, this court had jurisdiction to
resolve Lee’s CIMT challenge through a petition of review. Because
Lee failed to file a petition for review, the district court lacked
jurisdiction to hear his habeas petition. See Santos, 228 F.3d at
597 (holding that habeas is unavailable where the court of appeals
could have heard the claims presented through another avenue of
relief); Requena-Rodriguez v. Pasquarell, 190 F.3d 299, 305 (5th
13
Cir. 1999);6 see also 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (“No petition for review
or for habeas corpus shall be entertained if the validity of the
order has been previously determined in any civil or criminal
proceeding, unless the petition presents ground which the court
finds could not have been presented in such prior proceeding, or
the court finds that the remedy provided by such prior proceeding
was inadequate or ineffective to test the validity of the
order . . . .”).7
If Lee had doubts as to whether this court could have
heard his petition for review, he should have protected his rights
by filing one. Our review in such a case would be similar to the
manner in which this court decides questions of qualified immunity