Healthguard contends that 1983 amendments to ORS chapter 317 made Oregon law, at least as it pertains to Healthguard, identical to federal law for purposes of exemption. In 1983, the Oregon legislature made several changes to ORS chapter 317. In ORS 317.013(1), it provided:
*Page 418"Those portions of chapter 1, Subtitle A, Internal Revenue Code, pertaining to corporate taxpayers, are adopted by reference as a part of this chapter. Those portions of the Internal Revenue Code have full force and effect under this chapter unless modified by other provisions of this chapter."
Inasmuch as IRC section 501(c)(4) is part of chapter 1, Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, it was adopted by the legislature "unless modified by other provisions of this chapter." ORS 317.013(1).
In ORS 317.018(1), the legislature expressed its intent:
"To make the Oregon corporate excise and income tax law, insofar as it relates to the measurement of taxable income, identical to the provisions of the federal Internal Revenue Code * * *."
Healthguard contends that these changes made Oregon's exemption law the same as federal exemption law. Healthguard argues that because it is exempt under federal law, it is now exempt under state law. The court disagrees.