Hoff v. Benton County Assessor, Tc-Md 100212b (or.tax 5-28-2010)
[…] "Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property * * * or any buildings, structures, [or] improvements * * * on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219."

ORS 311.216(1).

The applicable statutory scheme provides that notice "shall be given" to the taxpayer of the assessor's "intention to add the property to the assessment or tax roll under ORS 311.216 to 311.232." ORS 311.219. ORS 311.219 further requires that the taxpayer be given 20 days to appear and "show cause, if any, why the property should not be added to the assessment and tax roll * * *." The notice requirement is not at issue.

If the taxpayer either fails to appear or "fails to show any good and sufficient cause why the assessment shall not be made, the assessor shall proceed to correct the assessment or tax roll or rolls from which the property was omitted."