Cunningham v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 100173d (or.tax 9-9-2010)
[…] Plaintiff filed responses to Defendant's Motion on May 18, 2010, and May 28, 2010. Defendant filed a reply on May 26, 2010.

For tax year 2009-10, the parties agree that Plaintiff failed to file a timely appeal with the board of property tax appeals (BOPTA). The Oregon legislature has enacted laws that guide taxpayers challenging the real market values assigned to their properties. The first step in the appeal process is to file a petition with the county BOPTA. ORS 309.100(2)1 states that "[p]etitions filed under this section shall be filed with the clerk of the board during the period following the date the tax statements are mailed for the current tax year and ending December 31." (Emphasis added.) To challenge the 2009-10 property values, Plaintiff should have filed a petition with the Multnomah County BOPTA by December 31, 2009. Plaintiff did not file a petition with the BOPTA. *Page 2