The instant case is a good example. Property owned by religious organizations may qualify for property tax exemption under ORS 307.140 and under ORS 307.130.Archdiocese of Portland v. Dept. of Rev., 5 OTR 111 (1972), aff'd266 Or. 419, 513 P.2d 1137 (1973). Accordingly, applications so claiming should not be deemed erroneous and returned to the applicant. Under the circumstances and in light of OAR150-307.162 (2) being too narrow, the court will consider whether the caretaker's cabin qualifies for exemption under ORS 307.130 as well as ORS 307.140.
ISSUE NO. 1 Is the caretaker's cabin exempt under ORS 307.140?
ANALYSIS As a religious organization, Plaintiff has applied for exemption under ORS 307.140 (1).2 The relevant portion of that statute provides: *Page 267
"All houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, the lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein. However, any part of any house of public worship or other additional buildings or property which is kept or used as a store or shop or for any purpose other than those stated in this section shall be assessed and taxed the same as other taxable property."
In connection with the above statute, Defendant has promulgated an administrative rule which directly addresses the issue of caretaker residences. OAR 150-307.140 (4) provides: