Wuestefeld v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 090148c (or.tax 5-27-2009)
[…] The court has no legal authority to go back and change the 1998 (base year) MAV, and, under the facts of this case, the court has no legal basis for adjusting Plaintiffs' MAV for tax year 2008-09, or any other year within its reach. The time to challenge the corrected values was back in 2000 when the omitted property assessment was issued.

Plaintiffs complained about errors in the description of their property, including square footage. In response, Defendant agreed to consider the matter under ORS 311.234(2) (allowing the assessor to change the MAV for the current tax year based on "a demonstrated difference between the actual square footage of the property * * * and the square footage of the property as shown in the records of the assessor for the tax year.")5 The court offers no opinion on the merits or propriety of such an adjustment; only that, in an appropriate case, adjustments to MAV are statutorily authorized under the cited provision. Now, therefore, *Page 4

IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that this matter be dismissed.