Decision for defendant rendered July 9, 1984.
[…] On April 13, 1984, the defendant moved for summary judgment in favor of the defendant on the same grounds.
1. ORS 314.604 to 314.670 is cited as the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (hereinafter UDITPA). The formula by which net income is distributed under UDITPA consists of the average of three factors representing the proportion of the taxpayer's entire business activity carried on in the taxing state. The three factors contained in the formula are a property factor, a payroll factor and a sales factor.
2. ORS 314.655, defining the property for purposes of apportionment of business income, states in relevant part:
"(1) The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this state during the tax period and the denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the tax period.
"(2) Property owned by the taxpayer is valued at its original cost."
ORS 314.815 grants authority to the Department of Revenue to adopt those rules that it considers necessary to enforce income tax laws.