Decision for defendant rendered July 9, 1984.
[…] In view of the foregoing, this contention is based on a shaky foundation.
Plaintiff's second basis for alleging that the defendant's exclusion of IDCs was unlawful is that the defendant's action was inconsistent with Oregon law and regulations insofar as ORS314.655 requires the average value of property to be reflected in the property factor and that the regulations require the consideration of the value of additions and improvements in order to properly reflect the value of the taxpayer's property.
ORS 314.655 defines the property factor as "the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal *Page 455 property" and gives direction to this definition by stating that "property owned by the taxpayer is valued at its original cost."
Relying on the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act § 11, Commissioner's Note, 7A ULA 102 (1978), the defendant states: