A case management conference was held January 27, 2009. Subsequently, the parties submitted written arguments. The record closed April 6, 2009.
[…] Defendant was not notified of any change on the second parcel.
As between the taxpayer and the county, the taxpayer has the ultimate responsibility to see that the taxes are paid on time. ORS 311.250(2) provides that "[t]he failure of a taxpayer to receive the statement described in this section shall not invalidate any assessment, levy, tax, or proceeding to collect tax." *Page 4
The tax collector was required to charge interest on Plaintiff's late payment pursuant to ORS 311.505(2), which provides in relevant part:
"Interest shall be charged and collected on any taxes on property * * * or installment thereof not paid when due, at the rate of one and one-third percent per month, or fraction of a month until paid."
Plaintiff has not established a basis for the court to abate, cancel, or otherwise nullify the charges imposed in this case. It was Plaintiff's responsibility to see that the taxes were paid, regardless of whether it received a property tax statement.