Perrine v. Clackamas County Assessor, Tc-Md 081028b (or.tax 12-11-2008)
[…] The instructions printed on the application he signed and dated in May clearly stated the due dates. Perrine stated part of the delay in filing was caused by difficulties in receiving the fire incident report. By letter dated September 16, 2008, Defendant denied the application as being untimely. *Page 2

II. ANALYSIS A property owner whose property is damaged or destroyed by fire may apply for the reassessment of that real property. Qualification for the reassessment as of July 1 depends on the timely filing of an application. The controlling law is found at ORS 308.146(6).1 The pertinent portion of that statute states

"(6)(a) If, during the period beginning on January 1 and ending on July 1 of an assessment year, any real or personal property is destroyed or damaged, the owner * * * may apply to the county assessor to have the real market and assessed value of the property determined as of July 1 of the current assessment year.

"(6)(b) The person * * * shall file an application * * * on or before the later of:

(A) August 1 of the current year * * *."