Theda v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 100361c (or.tax 7-23-2010)
[…] 1 Unless noted otherwise, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2007 edition.

2 Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(a) (providing that a property shall have a MAV for the 1997-98 tax year "that does not exceed the property's real market value for the tax year beginning July 1, 1995, reduced by 10 percent.").

3 Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(b) (providing that "[f]or tax years beginning after July 1, 1997, the property's maximum assessed value shall not increase by more than three percent from the previous tax year"); ORS 308.146(1) (providing that MAV is the greater of 103 percent of the property's prior year AV, or 100 percent of the property's prior year MAV).

4 ORS 308.146 provides in relevant part, as follows:

"(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the assessed value of property to which this section applies shall equal the lesser of:

"(a) The property's maximum assessed value; or

"(b) The property's real market value."