Taxpayer also indicated that it had filed a similar action in the circuit court.
[…] The court takes those arguments in turn. *Page 287
A. "Interested Taxpayer"
The city asserts that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because taxpayer is not an "interested taxpayer" within the meaning of ORS 305.583. The city argues that ORS305.583 creates a context in which an "interested tax-payer" may only appeal in situations in which a governmental unit has actually imposed — i.e., levied — a tax, fee, charge, or assessment. The city bases that argument on two components of ORS 305.583. First, the city directs the court's attention to ORS 305.583(1), which states that an "`interested taxpayer' means a person that is subject to the tax, fee, charge or assessment in question." Here the city argues that the city has not actually subjected taxpayer to a tax, fee, charge, or assessment because the ordinance does not impose a tax.2 Second, the city highlights the procedural aspects of ORS305.583 that describe how and when an "interested tax-payer" perfects an appeal in the tax court. In particular, the city directs the court's attention to the following language:
"(2) The petition shall be filed and perfected in the following manner only:
"(a) * * * The petition shall name as respondent the government unit that imposes the tax, fee, charge, or assessment * * *.
"* * * * *