Taxpayer also indicated that it had filed a similar action in the circuit court.
[…] 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2003 edition.
2 The city asserts that, pursuant to city code, it must pass separate ordinances for the formation of a local improvement district and for the imposition of a tax, fee, charge, or assessment related to the local improvement district. Taxpayer does not challenge that assertion and it appears that the parties agree that the ordinance does not create, without more, a liability for payment of a tax, fee, charge, or assessment.
3 ORS 305.583(4) provides:
"In the case of a question concerning any tax, fee, charge or assessment that is characterized by the local government unit as an assessment for local improvements, the petition shall be filed within 60 days after the local government unit gives notice of its intention to characterize the charge as an assessment for local improvements. Notice may be given to affected property owners by the local government unit either when a local improvement district is formed, in a notice of intent to assess given by the local government unit or by other individual notice prior to assessment. Notice shall be given no later than the date the assessment is imposed. Notice given as provided under this sub-section is in lieu of the notice required under subsection (8) of this section."
4 ORS 310.145 provides, in pertinent part: