(Compl at 3.) Defendant disagrees with Plaintiff's value request, but, as indicated above, Defendant has requested that the appeal be dismissed as untimely.
II. ANALYSIS Plaintiff did not appeal to the board as authorized under ORS 309.026, before the December 31, 2008, deadline provided in ORS 309.100(2). A value appeal to the Tax Court is from an order of the board. ORS309.110(7) (providing for an appeal from a board order to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court); ORS 305.275(3) (providing that an appeal to the magistrate division under ORS 305.275 "is from an order of the board as a result of the appeal filed under ORS 309.100 * * * .").
Notwithstanding Plaintiff's untimely petition to the board, the court can consider his value reduction request under ORS 305.288(3), and order a reduction in value, provided Plaintiff establishes "good and sufficient cause" for not timely petitioning the board.